pharmaceutical glaze

Spanish translation: esmalte farmacéutico

English term or phrase:pharmaceutical glaze
Spanish translation:esmalte farmacéutico
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

11:42 May 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pharmaceutical glaze
Parte de la lista de ingredientes de un medicamento.
Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
esmalte farmacéutico
Explanation:
ingredientes: Fosfato dicálcico, celulosa microcristalina, croscarmelosa sódica, ácido esteárico, sílice, estearato de magnesio y esmalte farmacéutico.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a Maria Luisa, Blanchi y Ramón. Creo que, según la definición de lo que son estos "glazes", cualquiera de los términos propuestos son correctos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1esmalte farmacéutico
Maria Luisa Duarte
5...pulimento / laqueado farmaceútico...
Ramón Solá
3Resina farmaceutica
Blanchi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esmalte farmacéutico


Explanation:
ingredientes: Fosfato dicálcico, celulosa microcristalina, croscarmelosa sódica, ácido esteárico, sílice, estearato de magnesio y esmalte farmacéutico.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Gracias a Maria Luisa, Blanchi y Ramón. Creo que, según la definición de lo que son estos "glazes", cualquiera de los términos propuestos son correctos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FiTranslation
2 days 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resina farmaceutica


Explanation:
O sellador farmacutico.

"Maple Leaf Brand Pharmaceutical Glazes are alcohol solutions of various types of Food Grade Shellac. These are available in various concentrations of "LB Cuts" which refers to the pound of the Lac Resin dissolved in one gallon of alcohol to make a particular cut of glaze."

"These glazes are used extensively in the Drug Industry as a natural sealer which improves the general appearance of the product, extends shelf life, provides good moisture protection, and a solid base for pre print coatings."






    Reference: http://www.temuss.com/html/pharmaceutical.html
Blanchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...pulimento / laqueado farmaceútico...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952