KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bitch

Spanish translation: Puta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bitch
Spanish translation:Puta
Entered by: POONA

23:29 May 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bitch
in spanish slang
Brittany
Puta
Explanation:
In Spain
Selected response from:

POONA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Puta
POONA
5cabrona
Sunshine King
5lagarta, zorra
Сергей Лузан
5Perra
vhernandez
4perra, puta - also: maldita (Mexico)
Alfredo Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perra


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 23:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perro hembra... perra

same as in female dog

colorful language if used with a lot of emotion towards someone... common language when really refering to a female dog...

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perra, puta - also: maldita (Mexico)


Explanation:
and I'm sure there are many other terms that other proz will provide...

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Puta


Explanation:
In Spain

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: exacto.......per por que quiere saber also asi?!....:)
43 mins

agree  Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois: un DICCIONARIO para Brittany!!!!
1 hr

agree  annizette: Puta or zorra. ¿Hacemos una colecta y le compramos un diccionario inglés - español de la 'mala lingua'? ;)
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lagarta, zorra


Explanation:
you mean curses, don´t you. Here they are. Good luck, Brittany!
4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabrona


Explanation:
Puta is the most common that I know of, but it refers to a person who sleeps around...a slut. Cabrona is a person (female) who treats others poorly.

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88