KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Flogging

Spanish translation: la flagelación

03:37 May 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ criminology
English term or phrase: Flogging
Public flogging and amputation may be more barbaric forms of punishment than imprisonment, even if they are not more cruel.
lzuritha
Spanish translation:la flagelación
Explanation:
También "los azotes" pero no tan criminólogo.
Saludos :-) P
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5la flagelación
xxxPaul Roige
5azotaina
Сергей Лузан
5los azotes o la flagelación como castigo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4latigazos
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la flagelación


Explanation:
También "los azotes" pero no tan criminólogo.
Saludos :-) P

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Azotes.
12 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : ( :( :( (azotes, también)
30 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: yo también optaría por "azotes", "flagelación" suena demasiado a Semana Santa...
35 mins

agree  Jonathan Spector
1 hr

agree  The Mill
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latigazos


Explanation:
los latigazos en público...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 04:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAVARRA - [ Translate this page ]
... del esclavo (u otros cien latigazos en sustitución, si no poseía la cantidad
fijada); un esclavo o liberto con ciento cincuenta latigazos en público. ...
www.readysoft.es/flags/nav20-14.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Violentos disturbios en Teherán por la condena a muerte de un ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Por otra parte, un tribunal iraní condenó ayer a un empresario a recibir cincuenta
latigazos en público ya 27 años de cárcel por un caso de corrupción en ...
www.eldiadecordoba.com/pg021119/mundo/mundo79270.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

El Libro del Juicio - [ Translate this page ]
... Humanidad. También se aplica cuando se menosprecian las instituciones
de Adeptus. Castigo - Cincuenta latigazos en público. Pueden ...
www.dreamers.com/noega/Tras40K/librojuicio.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

The Lands of Agamenon ----- Aquelarre, Sistema de Juego y ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Asesinato, 1 a 10, Pena de muerte. Rebelión, 1 a 5, 3D6 latigazos en público.
6 a 10, 1D10 días en el cepo. Traición, 1 a 5, Destierro de por vida. ...
usuarios.lycos.es/landsofagamenon/ rol/aquelarre/aquelarrecom.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azotaina


Explanation:
también según 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, lzuritha!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los azotes o la flagelación como castigo


Explanation:
Oxford uses this entire phrase in its example for the one word "flogging" when prescribed by law. Larousse uses "paliza" and "azotaina" for a "beating", and "flagelación" for a punishment for teh translation of "flogging".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884