KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

authoritative

Spanish translation: autoritativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authoritative
Spanish translation:autoritativo
Entered by: Ismael Torres

19:36 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ education,phsicology
English term or phrase: authoritative
Parenthood style. High School text
leo
autoritativo
Explanation:
Según la Real Academia Española.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3autoritariojlm
5 +2serio / autoritario
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1autoritativo
Ismael Torres
5Padres que ejercen su autoridad
karin förster handley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serio / autoritario


Explanation:
Supongo que si no es el buen sentido, se trata de alguien "autoritario". ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Marocas
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autoritario


Explanation:
sin más

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
20 mins

agree  avp
27 mins

agree  Adriana Torres: De acuerdo
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoritativo


Explanation:
Según la Real Academia Española.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: These classifications of parenting styles often make a distinction between authoritative and authoritarian, so your translation works, leaving room to translate authoritarian as autoritario.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Padres que ejercen su autoridad


Explanation:
A diferencia de Authoritarian = Autoritarios (abusando de su autoridad)

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605