KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

red tape

Spanish translation: cinta roja, burocracia excesiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red tape
Spanish translation:cinta roja, burocracia excesiva
Entered by: Rocío Aguilar Otsu

08:18 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: red tape
"U.S. officials said that U.S. aid was mired in red tape and bureaucracy"
¿Hay diferencia entre red tape y bureaucracy o significan lo mismo? Espero que alguien despierto a esta hora me pueda ayudar ;-)
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
papeleo
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Department\'s efforts to end \"papeleo,\" a Spanish term meaning burdensome and unnecessary paperwork and red tape, are the centerpiece of a strategy for common sense and efficient consumer services.

http://www.hmohelp.ca.gov/info/aboutdmc/


http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryr1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El atar los documentos con cinta roja fue costumbre copiada del gobierno británico. El engorroso atar y desatar de la cinta se asoció con los obstáculos burocráticos y la expresión \"red tape\" comenzó a referirse al papeleo administrativo.

http://www.capitolmuseum.ca.gov/virtualtours/capitolspn/html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

red tape

NOUN: The collection or sequence of forms and procedures required to gain bureaucratic approval for something, especially when oppressively complex and time-consuming.

ETYMOLOGY: From its former use in tying British official documents.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/71/R0107100.html

Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Esther por la ayuda y por tantas referencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4papeleo
TransMark
5cinta roja
Sunshine King


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
papeleo


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Department\'s efforts to end \"papeleo,\" a Spanish term meaning burdensome and unnecessary paperwork and red tape, are the centerpiece of a strategy for common sense and efficient consumer services.

http://www.hmohelp.ca.gov/info/aboutdmc/


http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryr1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El atar los documentos con cinta roja fue costumbre copiada del gobierno británico. El engorroso atar y desatar de la cinta se asoció con los obstáculos burocráticos y la expresión \"red tape\" comenzó a referirse al papeleo administrativo.

http://www.capitolmuseum.ca.gov/virtualtours/capitolspn/html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

red tape

NOUN: The collection or sequence of forms and procedures required to gain bureaucratic approval for something, especially when oppressively complex and time-consuming.

ETYMOLOGY: From its former use in tying British official documents.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/71/R0107100.html



TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Esther por la ayuda y por tantas referencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
7 mins

agree  POONA: EEEEEEEEXACTO!
16 mins

agree  Raquel Iglesias
42 mins

agree  bemtrad
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinta roja


Explanation:
it is the same in Spanish as in English...red tape / cinta roja.

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88