KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to spill out of the sphere

Spanish translation: rebasar el ámbito, el área, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to spill out of the sphere
Spanish translation:rebasar el ámbito, el área, etc.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:36 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to spill out of the sphere
40%, 50%, 70%? How much do you think the Low-Cost Carriers (LCCs) can save your company ? This is the kind of question that corporate Travel Managers are increasingly faced with today. Why? Because LCCs' mass marketing is so powerful that it is spilling out of the sphere of personal travel and into the world of business travel.
Leticia de Agustín Fernández
rebasar el ámbito, el área, etc.
Explanation:
to spill out of the sphere = rebasar el ámbito, el área, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is spilling out of the sphere of personal travel = está rebasando el ámbito de los viajes personales...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Esfera\" también podría servir.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rebasar el ámbito, el área, etc.
Henry Hinds
5extendiéndose más allá del contexto de...
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rebasar el ámbito, el área, etc.


Explanation:
to spill out of the sphere = rebasar el ámbito, el área, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is spilling out of the sphere of personal travel = está rebasando el ámbito de los viajes personales...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Esfera\" también podría servir.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier.

agree  Lesley Clarke
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

agree  falagan
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Falagan.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extendiéndose más allá del contexto de...


Explanation:
Una idea.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675