KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to address

Spanish translation: hacer frente a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to address
Spanish translation:hacer frente a
Entered by: jlm

16:59 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to address
Delivery of impartial, sound (evidence-based), and accessible information and knowledge support *to address* the generally inadequate information which patients have access to today;
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
hacer frente a
Explanation:
o: tratar
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4abordando, para abordar
Henry Hinds
5 +4hacer frente ajlm
5 +3tratar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1solucionar
Andres Pacheco
4para atender
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tratar


Explanation:
(deal with, confront) (problem, issue, question) Oxford Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Harrison
1 min

agree  yolanda Speece
5 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: an option, yes, but not exactly ... saludos ;) :o)
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solucionar


Explanation:
dar solución a la falta actual de información



Es el sentido en esta frase, aunque "to address" se suele usar como "satisfacer" muchas veces.

Saludos,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: 'ocuparse de' también puede ser, con el mismo sentido.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hacer frente a


Explanation:
o: tratar

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan
17 mins

agree  Claudia Alvis
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Castrillon
2 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
15 hrs

disagree  Karina Pelech: abordar, perhaps, but not hacer frente a ... sorry, saludos ... ;) :o)
4 days

agree  Jairo Payan: Un poco tarde, pero totalmente de acuerdo
4231 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para atender


Explanation:
en este caso nosotros lo pondríamos así...

Suerte

:o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abordando, para abordar


Explanation:
to address = abordar

Con mucha frecuencia es la solución en tales contextos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  falagan: "para abordar el problema de", diría yo...
16 mins
  -> "Problema" sí, incluso pensaba incluir eso. Gracias, Falagan.

agree  Claudia Alvis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Caliaa.

agree  Karina Pelech: esa!! :o) ;) saludos
4 days