KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

concept artwork

Spanish translation: diseño gráfico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concept artwork
Spanish translation:diseño gráfico
Entered by: Roser Bosch Casademont

10:13 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: concept artwork
Graphic arts:
"Which of the following do you use the printer for:
Concept Artwork/Proofs for Packaging, Advertising, and Marketing Promotion"
Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
diseño gráfico
Explanation:
También he visto traducir "concept artwork" por "dirección de arte" pero en este contexto creo que diseño gráfico es más adecuado.
Selected response from:

Victoria Castrillejo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Creo que "diseño gráfico", siendo como es bastante general, se adecua mas a este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IlustraciónPOONA
5arte conceptual
Aida González del Álamo
5trabajos artísticos creativos
Valentín Hernández Lima
4diseño gráficoVictoria Castrillejo
4diseñojlm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseño


Explanation:
'concept work' o 'concept artwork' lo he visto traducido por 'diseño'

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajos artísticos creativos


Explanation:
Es decir, basados en la concepción y el desarrollo de maquetas originales, quizá personajes, objetos y ambientes visuales. Por eso añado "creativos" porque se relacionan con la idea de la "concepción" o creación de obras artísticas. De allí viene la denominación profesional en inglés <concept artist>.

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arte conceptual


Explanation:
otra idea

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ilustración


Explanation:
In this case.

This type of artwork is created during the initial production stages of a film or television project. Concept can encompass many different mediums and knows no boundary for expression. This "free form" release of artist expression helps the production come up with the best overall story, style and character designs for the film that conveys the director's vision for the story. Once these designs are finalized only then can character animation take place.


POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseño gráfico


Explanation:
También he visto traducir "concept artwork" por "dirección de arte" pero en este contexto creo que diseño gráfico es más adecuado.

Victoria Castrillejo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Creo que "diseño gráfico", siendo como es bastante general, se adecua mas a este contexto.