International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

door knob

Spanish translation: perilla (mex) picaporte (arg) pomo (spain) chapa (ec.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door knob
Spanish translation:perilla (mex) picaporte (arg) pomo (spain) chapa (ec.)
Entered by: Rosario Gomez

19:37 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: door knob
What are the different ways in which each country calls this gadget?
Rosario Gomez
Canada
perilla
Explanation:
That would be the "general" translation, although here in Argentina I have heard "picaporte" many times, independently of whether it is a knob or a door handle. So I would say "picaporte" in Argentina.

Good luck!

Selected response from:

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Grading comment
Wow, I am sure I haven't heard them all yet. So many different terms!
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pomojlm
5 +3picaporte
two2tango
5 +2tirador / aldaba
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +1manilleta de la puerta
Hardy Moreno
5 +1perilla
Julia Martínez
5 +1la perilla
Henry Hinds
5chaparaulcerv
5manivela
JuliaR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la perilla


Explanation:
...de la puerta, México y otros...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
picaporte


Explanation:
Al menos en Argentina, pero estimo debe ser de amplio uso

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Serra Piana: picaporte in Argentina
41 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)))))
44 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo: OK para Argentina, aunque también se habla de "pomo"
1 hr

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
1 hr

disagree  Sery: perilla y picaporte no es lo mismo
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pomo


Explanation:
en España

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
31 mins

agree  falagan: ...si tiene forma más o menos esférica... ¿no?
1 hr

agree  Sery: exacto, pomo o perilla
2 hrs

agree  JuliaR
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perilla


Explanation:
That would be the "general" translation, although here in Argentina I have heard "picaporte" many times, independently of whether it is a knob or a door handle. So I would say "picaporte" in Argentina.

Good luck!



Julia Martínez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Wow, I am sure I haven't heard them all yet. So many different terms!
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirador / aldaba


Explanation:
Para España. Tirador si es la garra con la que empujas, abres o cierras la puerta. Aldaba si es ese circulo generalmente de metal con el que se llama a la puerta.
Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
19 mins
  -> gracias maria.

agree  falagan
59 mins
  -> gracias falagan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manilleta de la puerta


Explanation:
manilleta

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan: ...o manilla :-)
3 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manivela


Explanation:
además de pomo, que es más bien para los que tienen forma redondeada, manivela se usa para los de forma alargada.

JuliaR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2703 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chapa


Explanation:
En México también se usa chapa. Al menos en el norte de la república.

raulcerv
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish