KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Violation (as in an infraction of the rules)

Spanish translation: contravencion, transgresion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Violation (as in an infraction of the rules)
Spanish translation:contravencion, transgresion
Entered by: Carolina Abarca-Camps

15:21 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Violation (as in an infraction of the rules)
Safety manual of a construction company.
Would "graves" be an appropriate word choice here?
clayton
Violation (as in an infraction of the rules)
Explanation:
Contravención, transgresión
otras opciones.
Que tengas un dia bonito!
Selected response from:

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!,
C
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4violación / infracciónAurora Humarán
5 +2Violation (as in an infraction of the rules)Carolina Abarca-Camps
3vulneración / violaciónBrigit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
violación / infracción


Explanation:
Ambas son correctas.

Como te contesté en la otra pregunta, el adjetivo es "grave".

Saludos Clayton! Au

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 21:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transgredir\"....

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
51 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  ingridbram: yo diría violación, infracción es más bien de tránsito
1 hr
  -> dependerá de para qué país traduzca, por tu sugerencia de "asimilación" con una voz más extendida ("una infracción de tránsito") Las leyes, pactos o tratados se pueden quebrantar, violar, incumplir o trangredir (Cabanellas dixit) Saludos, Au

agree  xxxEleanan: violación mejor, estoy de acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> dependerá del contexto / versión del español a la que necesita traducir. Saludos, Au

agree  purificaci
4 hrs
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Violation (as in an infraction of the rules)


Explanation:
Contravención, transgresión
otras opciones.
Que tengas un dia bonito!

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!,
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaBlyth
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht: a mí me gusta transgresión
1 hr
  -> son sinonimos,dependera del contexto y del pais, gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vulneración / violación


Explanation:
as you please

Brigit
PRO pts in pair: 25