KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rolling horse country hills

Spanish translation: colinas suaves como en las zonas de cría de caballos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling horse country hills
Spanish translation:colinas suaves como en las zonas de cría de caballos
Entered by: Pablo Roufogalis

19:18 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rolling horse country hills
Hello to all.

This expression defines a seemingly common type of hill or natural environment.

What defines it?

Is there an Spanish translation?

Thanks in advance.
Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
colinas suaves come en las fincas ecuestres
Explanation:
rolling "horse country" hills.
this punctuation would have helped with translation. "horse country" are the likes of Lexington, Kentucky, West Virginia, etc.. rolling hills ideal for raising horses.. open spaces, etc.
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Your reply really fits.

Thanks to all others for the comments too. I keep thinking about the drowning horses :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colinas suaves como en las fincas ecuestreslincasanova
5colinas suaves come en las fincas ecuestreslincasanova
5...las apacibles y ondulantes colinas del campo...
Ramón Solá
5Suaves colinas en tierra equina...?cebice
4I also keep thinking about the drowned horses... I now think my suggestion was rather outlandish.falagan
4"Tranquilo paisaje campestre de suaves colinas"falagan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suaves colinas en tierra equina...?


Explanation:
I think it should be horse country rolling hills. The English is dubious...

...Suaves colinas en tierra equina...


cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Tranquilo paisaje campestre de suaves colinas"


Explanation:
El problema de la traducción era con "horse", claro.

"Rolling hills" se puede traducir como suaves colinas
"Rolling" referido a paisaje es "ondulado" (Cf. Oxford English Dictionary)

Sobre "horse" he encontrado una expresión que no había oído antes: "horse latitudes", que el Oxford English Dictionary describe como "a belt of calms in each hemisphere between the trade winds and the westerlies". Por tanto, la palabra "horse" en tu expresión puede hacer referencia a esta "calma" y "quietud" de las "horse latitudes" (el origen de esta expresión se me escapa, pero eso sería ya cuestión de investigar más...).

Un saludo y espero que te sirva.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 21:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí está el origen de la expresión:

Zonas de calma (horse latitudes)

Nombre dado a las latitudes de 30° que data de la época enque los barcos viajaban al Nuevo Mundo y se encalmaban ahí, lo cual hacía que los alimentos yprovisiones se volvieran escasos. De acuerdo con la leyenda, los tripulantes se comían a loscaballos o éstos eran arrojados por la borda. A medida que el aire se hunde en esta región, el cielo se muestra despejado y los vientos superficiales son suaves y variables.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:_dfBcNkQFv8J:165.158.1....


falagan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...las apacibles y ondulantes colinas del campo...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colinas suaves come en las fincas ecuestres


Explanation:
rolling "horse country" hills.
this punctuation would have helped with translation. "horse country" are the likes of Lexington, Kentucky, West Virginia, etc.. rolling hills ideal for raising horses.. open spaces, etc.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Your reply really fits.

Thanks to all others for the comments too. I keep thinking about the drowning horses :-(

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colinas suaves como en las fincas ecuestres


Explanation:
rolling "horse country" hills. this punctuation would have helped translation. Wide open spaces ideal for raising horses..like you would find in lexington ky. or west virginia.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I also keep thinking about the drowned horses... I now think my suggestion was rather outlandish.


Explanation:
:-)
I liked it as a suggestion and I guess that encouraged me, gave me wings to go in that direction.
But I will keep thinking about the drowned horses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:13:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After reading this web page, I have fully convinced myself of the awkwardness of my suggestion:

http://www.nextchapter.net/Fiction/Rickard-Novan/whis3-4.htm...

I do agree with lincasanov: the order of adjectives before the noun was a bit misleading, wasn´t it?

\"horse country rolling hills\" looks to me like a more sensible word order.
Anyway...

falagan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76