KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cross cylinder test

Spanish translation: Test de los cilindros cruzados (de Jackson)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CROSS CYLINDER TEST
Spanish translation:Test de los cilindros cruzados (de Jackson)
Entered by: Patricia Luna

00:02 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ opthalmology, optics
English term or phrase: cross cylinder test
Estoy traduciendo una website de productos ópticos y de oftalmologia. En la descripción de un instrumento, un Refractor digital el texto dice "(5) During cross cylinder tests, ¡_0.25, ¡_0.50, or Dual Cross cylinder lens can be selected in user's favor and automatic occlusion function is provided for precise and comfortable examination by preventing the examinee's eye from accommodation."
Patricia Luna
prueba por el método de los cilindros cruzados
Explanation:
"Determinación de la refracción por el método de los cilindros cruzados". Ecos Oftalmológicos. 7:19.1959.
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prueba por el método de los cilindros cruzados
Mile13
4prueba de cilindro/s cruzado/s
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba de cilindro/s cruzado/s


Explanation:
O test/ensayo...


    Reference: http://www.ceu.es/html/200110/3322OPTOMETRIA_I.pdf
    Reference: http://www.arquired.es/users/afrodir/c-amblio.htm
Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prueba por el método de los cilindros cruzados


Explanation:
"Determinación de la refracción por el método de los cilindros cruzados". Ecos Oftalmológicos. 7:19.1959.



    Reference: http://www.nexusediciones.com/np_ao_1994_4_4_002.htm
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH