KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Penalty

Spanish translation: penalización/sanción


13:29 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Penalty
All parties to the alleged infraction will be subject to the same penalty.
The "penalty" is for not observing workplace safety regulations.
clayton
Spanish translation:penalización/sanción
Explanation:
te sirve perfecto.

suerte!
Selected response from:

carosisi
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo.
-C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7penalización/sancióncarosisi
5 +2Multa
Paul Lambert
5Multa por infracción
Mile13
4pena o castigo
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Multa


Explanation:
..

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans
0 min
  -> gracias gary

agree  Hardy Moreno
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
penalización/sanción


Explanation:
te sirve perfecto.

suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo.
-C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
19 mins

agree  Esther2123
28 mins

agree  Javier Herrera
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: ambas en este contexto
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: sanción
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  Sery: sanción
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multa por infracción


Explanation:
o penalidad, pero se utiliza más Multa

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pena o castigo


Explanation:
in this context.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981