KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The overwhelming majoriti of our matches have been positive, healhy relationship

Spanish translation: una abrumadora mayoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overwhelming majority
Spanish translation:una abrumadora mayoria

03:10 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ non-profit
English term or phrase: The overwhelming majoriti of our matches have been positive, healhy relationship
Introductory letter to parents who wish interested in matching their child with a Big Brother/Big Sister.
"la gran mayoria" for "overwhelming" doesn't seem to me to have enough ooompphh...
Roy
Una abrumadora/amplia mayoría
Explanation:
La primera solución se ajusta mejor al sentido del texto, la segunda es más neutra, espero que te sirva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 03:47:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias... por motivos de (exceso de) trabajo llevaba muchos meses sin entrar a Proz y veo que esto sigue tan animado como siempre. Buenas noches a todos desde NY.
Selected response from:

bunnie
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto Bunnie! Usare abrumadora en el texto.Gracias por la educacion.

Atentamente,
Roy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la inmensa mayoría
JuanManuel
5 +2Una abrumadora/amplia mayoríabunnie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Una abrumadora/amplia mayoría


Explanation:
La primera solución se ajusta mejor al sentido del texto, la segunda es más neutra, espero que te sirva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 03:47:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias... por motivos de (exceso de) trabajo llevaba muchos meses sin entrar a Proz y veo que esto sigue tan animado como siempre. Buenas noches a todos desde NY.

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Perfecto Bunnie! Usare abrumadora en el texto.Gracias por la educacion.

Atentamente,
Roy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
4 mins

agree  andy37: yo iba a poner inmensa, pero "abrumadora" si tiene ooomphh
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la inmensa mayoría


Explanation:
...

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
1 min

agree  Russ
3 mins

agree  Christina Green
5 mins