KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

doctor-in

Spanish translation: is that correct?


18:47 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ TV show review
English term or phrase: doctor-in
That doesn’t mean "Scrubs" avoids sexual material. When J.D. fantasizes about what it would be like to be in love, his vision includes a wedding, a consummation with Elliot, and then a ménage à trois with Elliot and another woman. Fantasies aside, his doctor-in her hospital bed. satisfied.
Daniel Carrion
Spanish translation:is that correct?
Explanation:
it seems as if something is missing or deleted there...
Selected response from:

Catherine Navarro
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is that correct?
Catherine Navarro
4médico interno
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médico interno


Explanation:
El que atiende a los enfermos en el hospital (o especialista MIR, en algunos casos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:21:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A falta de algo más...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is that correct?


Explanation:
it seems as if something is missing or deleted there...

Catherine Navarro
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jipozzi: yes, possibly the period should be a dash
17 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 days