KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bolted on

Spanish translation: forzada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolted on
Spanish translation:forzada
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

23:04 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bolted on
A strategy for increasing sales cannot be 'bolted on'. It must integrate with and contribute to the strategic objetives of the company.
cindy
forzada
Explanation:
Creo que esa es la idea que desean transmitir; es decir, no se puede unir forzadamente con algo a lo que no corresponde. ¿Te parece? ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forzada
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1añadido posteriormenteRefugio
5implementar a la fuerza
Esther Hermida
5inmutable / forzada
Jorge Payan
4 +1unida por la fuerza/presionadaingridbram


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unida por la fuerza/presionada


Explanation:
bolted on quiere decir unida con tornillos/atornillada, pero por el contexto, creo que quedarían mejor las opciones mencionadas

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forzada


Explanation:
Creo que esa es la idea que desean transmitir; es decir, no se puede unir forzadamente con algo a lo que no corresponde. ¿Te parece? ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inmutable / forzada


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implementar a la fuerza


Explanation:
Me parece que cabe dentro del contexto.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
añadido posteriormente


Explanation:
When something is bolted on, it is added as an afterthought. The text is saying that sales strategies must be an integral part of the company's planning from the very beginning.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes, you've hit the nail on the head!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MJ, good one!