KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Please stop by anytime.

Spanish translation: Pase a visitarnos cuado quiera.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please stop by anytime.
Spanish translation:Pase a visitarnos cuado quiera.

01:04 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please stop by anytime.
Looking forward to a person visiting.
Bethany Jones
Pase a visitarnos cuando quiera
Explanation:
Depending on how friendly you are with that person, you could also say: "Pasa (instead of "pase") that is, if you are quite friendly.
Selected response from:

Hélène Lévesque
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Pase a visitarnos cuando quieraHélène Lévesque
5 +1Siéntase en la libertad de visitarnos en cualquier momento/Es bien recibido en cualquier momentoingridbram
4 +2Mi casa es su casa.
William Stein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pase a visitarnos cuando quiera


Explanation:
Depending on how friendly you are with that person, you could also say: "Pasa (instead of "pase") that is, if you are quite friendly.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
7 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
14 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxEleanan
1 day10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mi casa es su casa.


Explanation:
A common expression meaning the same thing.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: yes, in an informal context
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Siéntase en la libertad de visitarnos en cualquier momento/Es bien recibido en cualquier momento


Explanation:
Feel free to visit us anytime
You are welcome anytime

That's the way I would say it

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 day1 hr