KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

are

Spanish translation: El cuestionario está difícil


17:23 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are
The quizzes are hard.
Spanish translation:El cuestionario está difícil
Explanation:
are is está
quizzes depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los cuestionarios están difíciles
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2son
Marian Greenfield
5 +2*** ser/ estar
Сергей Лузан
5 +2El cuestionario está difícilingridbram
4los concursos son difíciles
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El cuestionario está difícil


Explanation:
are is está
quizzes depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los cuestionarios están difíciles

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yes, it refers to "now"
1 hr

agree  LindseyH
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*** ser/ estar


Explanation:
yo (I) soy/ estoy
tú (you) eres/ estás (are)
él, ella, Ud. (he, she, it) es/(está)
Nosotros/as (we) somos/(estamos) (are)
vosotros/as (you) sois/ estáis (are)
ellos/as, uds. son/ están (are).
So, here you are.
Good luck, Anonymous!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But better use www.studyspanish.com

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanx, verbis!

agree  LindseyH
2 hrs
  ->  Thanx, Lindsey Hirst!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
son


Explanation:
las pruebas son difíciles

the verb <ser>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: wouldn't it be "quizzes" with no article?
1 hr

agree  LindseyH: re verbis comment. not necessarily if the noun in Englisis singular you would use 'is'if it's plural then you would use 'are'
2 hrs

agree  xxxEleanan
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los concursos son difíciles


Explanation:
Igual no se trata de concursos, esto depende del contexto. Pero desde luego en España diríamos 'son'. 'están' se refiere a algo pasajero, a un estado de ánimo, etc.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606