KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

try and ascertain

Spanish translation: intentar determinar / establecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:try and ascertain
Spanish translation:intentar determinar / establecer
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

20:55 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: try and ascertain
Intentar determinar?

_______________


Each quarter we will be looking at a different aspect of the business and listing some of the key questions that should be asked to try and ascertain how healthy that particular aspect of the business is.
trans_02
Intentar determinar
Explanation:
Lo que dices tú es perfecto, intentar determinar o establecer
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tentar determinar (establecer)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Intentar determinar
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5 +1en un esfuerzo por determinar
Lisbeth Benavides
5 +1tratar de determinar
Henry Hinds
5...tratar de / intentar averiguar / cerciorarse / determinar / verificar...
Ramón Solá
5tratar/intentar y averiguaringridbram
5probar y averiguarHélène Lévesque


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tentar determinar (establecer)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

for \"ascertain\"



\"determinar, establecer\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> gracias, Marian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratar de determinar


Explanation:
...para tratar de determinar qué tan saludable se encuentra dicho aspecto del negocio.

try TO acertain; mal escrito


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intentar determinar


Explanation:
Lo que dices tú es perfecto, intentar determinar o establecer

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en un esfuerzo por determinar


Explanation:

Te sugiero no ser demasiado literal con lo de 'try' ... como que hay demasiadas 'te's' en 'Intentar determinar ... '

solo una sugerencia!
Saludos!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratar/intentar y averiguar


Explanation:
ascertain yo lo taduciría como averiguar

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probar y averiguar


Explanation:
although "determinar" sounds just as good as "averiguar". Your choice.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...tratar de / intentar averiguar / cerciorarse / determinar / verificar...


Explanation:
Emplea la variante que más se ajuste al contexto...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952