KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

television rating

Spanish translation: "rating" televisivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:television rating
Spanish translation:"rating" televisivo
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

05:50 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: television rating
in a contract
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
"rating" televisivo
Explanation:
Terra | Cine - [ Translate this page ]
... Luego de varios tira y aflojes, Ibope -encargada en la Argentina de la realización
de las mediciones de rating televisivo y radial- fue deshomologada por la ...
www.terra.com.uy/canales/tv/67/67267.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Jénaro Villamil. Políticos con cerebro de televisión - [ Translate this page ]
... El rating televisivo, determinado solamente por criterios publicitarios, “obstaculiza
el cumplimiento del derecho a la información”, porque suplanta el ...
www.fremac.org.mx/losper/per29/notas/292001.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"rating" televisivoSusana Galilea
5índice televisivo
Сергей Лузан
4clasificación televisivaxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"rating" televisivo


Explanation:
Terra | Cine - [ Translate this page ]
... Luego de varios tira y aflojes, Ibope -encargada en la Argentina de la realización
de las mediciones de rating televisivo y radial- fue deshomologada por la ...
www.terra.com.uy/canales/tv/67/67267.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Jénaro Villamil. Políticos con cerebro de televisión - [ Translate this page ]
... El rating televisivo, determinado solamente por criterios publicitarios, “obstaculiza
el cumplimiento del derecho a la información”, porque suplanta el ...
www.fremac.org.mx/losper/per29/notas/292001.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clasificación televisiva


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rating. f. clasificación
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

Hi Jennifer,
I suppose this refers to how they rate tv shows according to the suitability for different audiences. (i.e: GA (general audiences) MA (mature audiences) etc.)
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
índice televisivo


Explanation:
(of audience, TV etc)
Re.: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, Jennifer Brinckmann!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517