KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

birth registrar

Spanish translation: oficial de registro civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:birth registrar
Spanish translation:oficial de registro civil
Entered by: Marea

18:51 Sep 23, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: birth registrar
Title: BIRTH REGISTRAR (found in a Certificate of Live Birth)
Marea
Paraguay
oficial de registro civil
Explanation:
Así se denomina en tantos países, aunque también registra matrimonios, defunciones, etc. Ahora si deseas, puedes poner "oficial de registro de nacimientos".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! Rgds.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oficial de registro civil
Henry Hinds
5 +1Funcionario de Registro Civil
Maria G. Mercau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oficial de registro civil


Explanation:
Así se denomina en tantos países, aunque también registra matrimonios, defunciones, etc. Ahora si deseas, puedes poner "oficial de registro de nacimientos".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! Rgds.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: sí, depende bastante del país; me parece una amplia propuesta :)
22 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  Robin Levey: For the umpteenth time in living memory: "It's in the glossary, 20 times over".
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Media. Best to check there first.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Evelyne.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funcionario de Registro Civil


Explanation:
http://www.csj.gob.sv/leyes.nsf/6e55e958f173a1d886256d48006f...

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
1 day 1 hr