loop roadway

Spanish translation: camino de circumvalación

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: loop roadway
Smoking is permitted only in designated areas. These areas are located at the loop roadway.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Spanish translation:camino de circumvalación
Explanation:
perhaps this fits context better
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vias de servicio
lincasanova
4lazo de calzada
Michael Powers (PhD)
4cerrada
Maria Lemus
4camino de circumvalación
lincasanova
3ver frase
Gilbor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lazo de calzada


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-08 00:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (Beigbeder Atienza, segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerrada


Explanation:
Puede ser una calle cerrada o un camino cerrado en/aledaño al edificio al que se hace mención


Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver frase


Explanation:
Está permitido fumar solamente en las áreas asignadas para ello. Estas áreas se encuentran en las calzadas laterales de la carretera.


    Exp.
Gilbor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vias de servicio


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camino de circumvalación


Explanation:
perhaps this fits context better

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
gracias