KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

resp.

Spanish translation: que no...y que ...tampoco/ tanto ...como...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resp.
Spanish translation:que no...y que ...tampoco/ tanto ...como...
Entered by: agtranslat

20:57 Jun 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: resp.
La frase dice así: We confirm that no artificial radioactive material have been added resp. the merchandise has not been treated with radioactive material.
Dalia
y que ...tampoco/ tanto ...como
Explanation:
Sugerencia para no usar respectivamente, que es más bien un distributivo:
...radiactivo y que la mercancía/el producto tampoco ...
o bien :
confirmamos tanto que...como que...
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Si, prefiero cortar la oración y escribir:.....No se ha agrageado mat. radioac. La mercadería no ha sido tratada con material radioacticvo.
Gracias.
Dalia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5y que ...tampoco/ tanto ...comoagtranslat
5respectivamentexxxOso
1RESPECTO Asilviafont


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
RESPECTO A


Explanation:
OR THERE IS SOMETHING WRONG. AS IN THE SENTENCE, WHERE THE NOUN IS A SINGULAR (MATERIAL) AND THE VERB IS IN PLURAL (hAVE)

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respectivamente


Explanation:
Hola Dalia,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

resp.
 ABBREVIATION: 1. respective 2. respectively

The American Heritage® Dictionary

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y que ...tampoco/ tanto ...como


Explanation:
Sugerencia para no usar respectivamente, que es más bien un distributivo:
...radiactivo y que la mercancía/el producto tampoco ...
o bien :
confirmamos tanto que...como que...

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
Si, prefiero cortar la oración y escribir:.....No se ha agrageado mat. radioac. La mercadería no ha sido tratada con material radioacticvo.
Gracias.
Dalia