KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

primer rib knife

Spanish translation: cuchillo para costillar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primer rib knife
Spanish translation:cuchillo para costillar
Entered by: Ricardo Basaez

18:14 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: primer rib knife
Encontré solamente un sitio en internet donde hablan de un "prime rib knife" pero no estoy segura de que sea ese http://www.bbqsource.com/wwwboard/messages/2272.shtml
María Wiemer
cuchillo para costillar
Explanation:
es un tipo específico de corte de carne del mundo anglosajón y como tal se conoce en el mundo culinario. puesto que en el mundo latino parece no haber un equivalente universal recomiendo ser más genérico y tomar cuenta que el cuchillo debe tener capacidad para carne y hueso a la vez.

como alternativa, menos interesante desde el punto de vista de la traducción, propongo "cuchillo para corte prime rib"

prime rib
The term "prime rib" is often incorrectly used as a label for what is actually a RIB ROAST. Culinarily, the term "prime" actually refers to the highest USDA beef grade. It's only given to the finest beef, hallmarked by even marbling and a creamy layer of fat. Very little prime beef makes it past the better hotels and restaurants or prestige butchers. The best grade of beef generally found in supermarkets is USDA Choice. Therefore, although "prime rib" is how rib roast is often labeled, chances are that it's USDA Choice beef.

rib roast
A beef roast from the rib section between the SHORT LOIN and the CHUCK.

Prime rib: Proviene del costillar de la res. El corte contiene el hueso y la grasa natural que le proporciona su inigualable sabor, jugosidad y suavidad.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuchillo para costillar
Ricardo Basaez
4cuchillo con guía de corte
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuchillo con guía de corte


Explanation:
Creo que definitivamente se trata de "prime rib knife". Por lo visto en el vínculo que usted nos proporcionó, sugeriría lo de arriba.

Véase:

- DAILY - - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Espanol Currently showing: Cuchillo "Magic Knife" con Guia de Corte Ajustable (Knife
"Magic Knife" with Guide of Adjustable Court - nice job, Babel Fish!). ...
www.sidewalkcrusaders.com/wk23.html

Suerte María!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!!
Se me pasó añadir \"ajustable\".

t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibildad: \"trinchante con guía de corte adjustable\"

trinchante = carving knife [justamente el tipo de cuchillo para cortar prime rib y otras carnes].


t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuchillo para costillar


Explanation:
es un tipo específico de corte de carne del mundo anglosajón y como tal se conoce en el mundo culinario. puesto que en el mundo latino parece no haber un equivalente universal recomiendo ser más genérico y tomar cuenta que el cuchillo debe tener capacidad para carne y hueso a la vez.

como alternativa, menos interesante desde el punto de vista de la traducción, propongo "cuchillo para corte prime rib"

prime rib
The term "prime rib" is often incorrectly used as a label for what is actually a RIB ROAST. Culinarily, the term "prime" actually refers to the highest USDA beef grade. It's only given to the finest beef, hallmarked by even marbling and a creamy layer of fat. Very little prime beef makes it past the better hotels and restaurants or prestige butchers. The best grade of beef generally found in supermarkets is USDA Choice. Therefore, although "prime rib" is how rib roast is often labeled, chances are that it's USDA Choice beef.

rib roast
A beef roast from the rib section between the SHORT LOIN and the CHUCK.

Prime rib: Proviene del costillar de la res. El corte contiene el hueso y la grasa natural que le proporciona su inigualable sabor, jugosidad y suavidad.

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rosas Priego: cuchillo para corte prime rib
2 hrs

agree  ingridbram
2 hrs