KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shuttle negotiation

Spanish translation: vaivén de negociaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuttle negotiation
Spanish translation:vaivén de negociaciones
Entered by: Lida Garcia

18:44 Feb 8, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shuttle negotiation
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.

Today is the first of these roundtables in which all parties will come together for the first time. After weeks of ***shuttle negotiation***, it has been agreed that the venue will be the former Franciscan Monastery in the hills outside Andante, which is now a luxury spa resort in the burgeoning eco-tourism industry.
Lida Garcia
Peru
vaivén de negociaciones
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como "tras un vaivén de negociaciones que se han prolongado durante semanas"
Shuttle significa ir y venir, y me parece que "vaivén" es el término más adecuado en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2012-02-08 18:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "tras un ir y venir de negociaciones", para ser más literal
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vaivén de negociaciones
isabel murillo
4negociaciones que no van a ningun ladoevelyn beltrán
4ardua y continua negociación
marcelo bajo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vaivén de negociaciones


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como "tras un vaivén de negociaciones que se han prolongado durante semanas"
Shuttle significa ir y venir, y me parece que "vaivén" es el término más adecuado en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2012-02-08 18:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "tras un ir y venir de negociaciones", para ser más literal

isabel murillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Alistair! Saludos!!!!

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Sí, esta respuesta me gusta más. Voy a borrar la mía. Saludos.
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mercedes Marta! Un saludo.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Beatriz! Un saludo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ardua y continua negociación


Explanation:
da la idea de que las negociaciones tuvieron idas y vueltas y no fueron fáciles.

marcelo bajo
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negociaciones que no van a ningun lado


Explanation:
negociaciones sin rumbo/que no van a ningun lado
http://espndeportes.espn.go.com/news/story?id=1348748&s=bas&...

http://oscr.umich.edu/_services/info sheets/Shuttle Negotiat...

evelyn beltrán
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish