KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bottom lines

Spanish translation: ingreso/utilidad neta


21:34 Feb 8, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bottom lines
Gracias de antemano por la ayuda.

Prepare for the meeting by:

1. Setting goal clarity with TRIP methodology
2. Agreeing red lines and bottom lines
3. Agreeing on negotiation style
4. Prepare a brief two-minute opening statement
5. Agree team real-time tasks of negotiation roles, participation protocol, observation and note-taking
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:ingreso/utilidad neta
Explanation:
bottom line
n.
1. The line in a financial statement that shows net income or loss.

1. (Business / Commerce) the last line of a financial statement that shows the net profit or loss of a company or organization

Corporations and Business Practices - bottom line: last line of financial statement, indicating net profit
Accounting - bottom line: net profit or loss after expenses, shown at bottom of profit and loss statement


Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/bottom-line#ixzz1lpXrm8CD
Selected response from:

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ingreso/utilidad neta
Álida Gándara
4precio o punto mínimo de negociación
Mary Lou Gonzalez
3criterios definitivos
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criterios definitivos


Explanation:
a lo mejor

Noun:
The final total of an account, balance sheet, or other financial document.
The ultimate criterion.
More info »Wikipedia - Dictionary.com - Answers.com - Merriam-Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-08 21:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: criterios indicadores

Triple bottom line es, básicamente, un conjunto de criterios indicadores para medir el éxito de una organización (por ejemplo, una empresa).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-08 21:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: mínimos aceptables (en un contexto estrictamente económico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-08 21:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más contexto vendría bien para ver exactamente de que se trata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-08 22:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mundomaryna.com.ar/kodak-es-considerado... - Translate this page
Las clasificaciones se basan en un análisis exhaustivo del criterio conocido como “triple bottom line” (criterios económicos, sociales y ambientales). Sólo 143 ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingreso/utilidad neta


Explanation:
bottom line
n.
1. The line in a financial statement that shows net income or loss.

1. (Business / Commerce) the last line of a financial statement that shows the net profit or loss of a company or organization

Corporations and Business Practices - bottom line: last line of financial statement, indicating net profit
Accounting - bottom line: net profit or loss after expenses, shown at bottom of profit and loss statement


Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/bottom-line#ixzz1lpXrm8CD


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/bottom-line#ixzz1lpXrm8CD
    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/bottom%20line....
Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio o punto mínimo de negociación


Explanation:
Puede significar varias cosas según el contexto en que se use, en el texto mostrado se visualiza muy poco contexto.
La definición en el Merriam Webster:
Main Entry: bottom line Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
1 a : the line at the bottom of a financial report that shows the net profit or loss b : financial considerations (as cost or profit or loss) c : the final result : OUTCOME : UPSHOT d : final statement : SUMMARY : CONCLUSION
2 a : the essential or salient point : CRUX b : the primary or most important consideration


Se usa en los estados financieros (que este no parece ser el caso).
Se usa mucho en los negocios. Cuando refiere a la información más básica y simple, “without the fluff”.
Por ejemplo, en lenguaje comúnmente utilizado en los negocios, “What’s your bottom line?”, esta expresión se utiliza para referirse al precio mínimo que se puede negociar (el precio más bajo al que se puede llegar), por lo general aún percibiendo una ganancia o algo favorable de la negociación. El “red line” es el precio o valor por debajo del cual el negocio pasa a dar pérdidas.

Por lo general uno entra en una negociación definiendo de antemano el bottom line, para saber cuando hay retirarse o "walk away" y así evitar negociar con pérdida.
La expresión también puede ser usada en cualquier escenario de negociación para referirse a lo mínimo que se aceptaría en la negociación (sea de dinero o de otra cosa)
Un ejemplo:
“Essentially, the less prepared you are to walk away, the more easily you can be manipulated. The best way to be prepared is to know the absolute bottom line of what you're willing to settle for and beyond which you will walk away. Don't do this on the fly, because any compromise you make during a negotiation will cause you to leave feeling unhappy. What you truly need should not be negotiable,”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-09 02:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay otros siginificados, realmente hay que remitirse al contexto del texto.

Example sentence(s):
  • What´s your bottomline?

    Reference: http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2011-05-18/news/chi-negot...
Mary Lou Gonzalez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4