KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

A champion is someone who gets up even if they can\'t

Spanish translation: Un campeón es aquel que se levanta aún cuando no puede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A champion is someone who gets up even if they can't
Spanish translation:Un campeón es aquel que se levanta aún cuando no puede
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

04:43 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A champion is someone who gets up even if they can\'t
it's an inspirational phrase
Amy Wong
Un campeón es aquel que se levanta aún cuando no puede
Explanation:
direct...
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Un campeón es aquel que se levanta aún cuando no puede
Francisco Herrerias
5 +1CAMPEON ES QUIEN SE LEVANTA, AUN CAIDOsilviafont
5El campeón es la persona que se para cuando ya no tiene fuerzasyolanda Speece
5un campeón es quien sigue adelante a pesar de todo
Gabriela Lozano
5un campeon, es aquel que sigue adelante, aunque le cueste
Mariel Alvarado
4El campeón se levanta aunque no pueda.
Sol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un campeón es aquel que se levanta aún cuando no puede


Explanation:
direct...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
5 hrs

agree  Laura Tamayo
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un campeon, es aquel que sigue adelante, aunque le cueste


Explanation:
not so literal...
good luck!

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAMPEON ES QUIEN SE LEVANTA, AUN CAIDO


Explanation:
THIS IS A BIT MORE POETIC.
BY THE WAY, "Even if they can't"? shouldn't it be "he can't"? Or is the phrase referred to the others who are together with the champion in a battle?
If so, the right translation would be "CAMPEON ES QUIEN SE LEVANTA DE ENTRE LOS CAIDOS or AUN SI LOS DEMAS NO PUEDEN...

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marianmare
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un campeón es quien sigue adelante a pesar de todo


Explanation:
otra opción
cariños

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El campeón se levanta aunque no pueda.


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El campeón es la persona que se para cuando ya no tiene fuerzas


Explanation:
pero su valor lo motiva a seguir adelante.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 18:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un campeón es una persona que se levanta cuando ya no tiene las fuerzas pero tiene el valor para hacerlo..

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555