KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

landscape area (in McDonald's)

Spanish translation: zonas verdes


00:18 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: landscape area (in McDonald's)
The text is about the different areas existing in McDonald's stores. I need to know how this area looks like. Is it like a terrasse?
rgguitian
Spain
Spanish translation:zonas verdes
Explanation:
dependiendo del país se utiliza zonas verdes, áreas verdes, zonas exteriores
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zonas verdes
Terejimenez
4 +2área verde/áreas verdes
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5zona parquizada
Fabricio Castillo
4zona de recreación
Gabriela Lozano
4decoracion exterior
Jorge Andrade


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decoracion exterior


Explanation:
segun mi experiencia Verano Interior Gardens and Landscaping, el landscape en tiendas y restaurantes se refiere a la decoracion exterior, y se utiliza mucho en referirse a plantas o decoracion natural.

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona de recreación


Explanation:
en general es al aire libre.

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
área verde/áreas verdes


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere justamente a esto. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: I suppose so too
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zonas verdes


Explanation:
dependiendo del país se utiliza zonas verdes, áreas verdes, zonas exteriores

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 507
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zona parquizada


Explanation:
Or sector parquizado. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977