KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Keeping your clients

Spanish translation: Conservación de tus/los clientes


14:15 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Keeping your clients
I need to start this phrase with a noun. For example,

Mantenimiento de sus clientes (but I am not happy with this version, I am looking for another noun to replace this awful term 'mantenimiento'. It sounds as 'mantenimienot de carros, etc. Any suggestions?
Gisella Pozo
Spanish translation:Conservación de tus/los clientes
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: \"Fidelidad de tus/los clientes\", aunque quizás no sea tan precisa.
Selected response from:

Amazon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Conservación de tus/los clientesAmazon
4Cuidado de los clientes
Gabriela Lozano
4En harmónia con los clientes/ Retención de los clientes
Сергей Лузан
3preservar los clientesManuel Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conservación de tus/los clientes


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: \"Fidelidad de tus/los clientes\", aunque quizás no sea tan precisa.

Amazon
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marianmare
5 hrs

agree  silviafont: Conservación doesn't sound any better than mantenimiento for me, but it¿s the best one can do not to spoil the meaning.
9 hrs

agree  colemh
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preservar los clientes


Explanation:
o perderlos...
espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien:fidelizar los clientes

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuidado de los clientes


Explanation:
otra opción

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En harmónia con los clientes/ Retención de los clientes


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Gisella Pozo!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517