KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

curative maintenence

Spanish translation: mantenimiento correctivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curative maintenance
Spanish translation:mantenimiento correctivo
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

17:26 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: curative maintenence
ALLOCATION OF COSTS
2 – TECHNICAL MAINTENANCE
2.1 – Maintenance
Preventive maintenance of small kitchen equipment
Curative maintenance of small kitchen equipment
Preventive maintenance of heavy kitchen equipment
Curative maintenance of heavy kitchen equipment
César Cornejo Fuster
Mantenimiento correctivo
Explanation:
Los tres tipos de mantenimiento citados normalmente en las empresas:

Mantenimiento predictivo
Mantenimiento preventivo
Mantenimiento correctivo

En tu caso aparecen los dos últimos.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Ruben Berrozpe
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Mantenimiento correctivoRuben Berrozpe
5reparaciónGreencayman
5curativo/para curación
Gabriela Lozano
4mantenimiento correctivo
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mantenimiento correctivo


Explanation:
Los tres tipos de mantenimiento citados normalmente en las empresas:

Mantenimiento predictivo
Mantenimiento preventivo
Mantenimiento correctivo

En tu caso aparecen los dos últimos.

Un saludo.

Ruben Berrozpe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Sencillo y al grano.
1 min

agree  moken: hola rubén - lo siento estaba inmerso en la búsqueda de referencias. no vi tu respuesta. :O)
6 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Garcia
5 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curativo/para curación


Explanation:
saludoz

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reparación


Explanation:
porq "cura"/ resuelve/arregla los desperfectos

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenimiento correctivo


Explanation:
como alternativa infinitamente más frecuente que mantenimiento curativo (miles de respuestas en google, contra tan sólo 15), basándome en las referencias que encontré:

The world of jobs at Total - Industriel - Maintenance (Emploi) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Total job opportunities INDUSTRY Maintenance, Missions. Propose and implement short
and medium-term preventive and corrective (or curative) maintenance measures. ...
www.careers.totalfinaelf.com/us/ 3metier/autres/ind/ind2.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Operation and Maintenance Services - CDD@UAEU - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... not operating as intended. In some areas corrective maintenance is
known as curative maintenance. Preventive/Proactive Maintenance. ...
www.cdd.uaeu.ac.ae/cdd/operationms.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372