KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

insight

Spanish translation: discernimiento y comprensión de la fe/ compenetración de...


13:17 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: insight
"Insights into faith..."
"penetrating insights in..."
Jeannette Koppel
Israel
Spanish translation:discernimiento y comprensión de la fe/ compenetración de...
Explanation:
INSIGHT suggests depth of discernment coupled with understanding sympathy <a documentary providing insight into the plight of the homeless>.(Merriam Webster)

Se habla mucho de discernimiento, además, en cuestiones de fe religiosa.
Selected response from:

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Como verá, un término tan simple presenta, a veces, dificultades por todo lo que significa.
Jeannette


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10percepción
Guillermo de la Puerta
5Ver explicación.falagan
5introspección
Mile13
4 +1discernimiento y comprensión de la fe/ compenetración de...Marcela Robaina Boyd
5comprensión súbita
karin förster handley
5entendimiento (profundo)
Sol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
percepción


Explanation:
percepciones de la fe
percepciones agudas


Eso es.




Sañudos willdlp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: \"visión\" en un sentido amplio

ej. visiones penetrantes

Guillermo de la Puerta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Para percepción y visión existen equivalentes en inglés

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: yes
3 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: Tantas posibilidades... en el glosario hay varias entradas
8 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
38 mins

agree  posada: si
39 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: percepción,percepción aguda
1 hr

agree  Manuel Garcia
4 hrs

agree  marianmare
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
6 hrs

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
7 hrs

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Para percepción y visión existen equivalentes en inglés

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprensión súbita


Explanation:
This is the way we were taught to call it at a Teacher-Training Program in Buenos Aires, literally, "instantaneous understanding". Hope it helps. Good luck!
bibi
Karin

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: This is an odd definition they gave you; insight can also be gradual.
59 mins

neutral  Andy Watkinson: "Insight" can be gained over a considerable period of time also.
18 hrs

neutral  Refugio: They have misled you by giving you an incomplete definition of the word.
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discernimiento y comprensión de la fe/ compenetración de...


Explanation:
INSIGHT suggests depth of discernment coupled with understanding sympathy <a documentary providing insight into the plight of the homeless>.(Merriam Webster)

Se habla mucho de discernimiento, además, en cuestiones de fe religiosa.

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Gracias. Como verá, un término tan simple presenta, a veces, dificultades por todo lo que significa.
Jeannette


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sí, eso, y entendimiento profundo
1 day8 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entendimiento (profundo)


Explanation:
[PDF]MEDITATION OR MENTAL CULTURE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Writing on Insight, Bhikshu Sangharakshita says: By Insight, we mean the clear
vision, the clear perception, of the true nature of things ­ of what in ...
www.ksridhammananda.com/pictures/PUBLI/sale/ MEDITATION%20THE%20ONLY%20WAY%20-%20edited.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]IS IT WRONG TO BE AMBITIOUS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... By insight we mean a realisation of the ultimate truth which appears when
a person has trained his mind to see the real nature of existence. ...
www.ksridhammananda.com/pictures/PUBLI/ IS%20IT%20WRONG%20TO%20BE%20AMBITIOUS.pdf - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introspección


Explanation:
La palabra introspección viene del latín “intro” que significa dentro y “spectare” que quiere decir mirar. ...

"la calidad de la fe o introspección, no puede ser prescrito y queda encomendado al individuo ... "
www.webislam.com

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación.


Explanation:
Ayudaría tener más contexto pues, en mi experiencia, esta palabra no se puede traducir siempre de la misma manera.

A veces hay que utilizar un verbo: "profundizar"; "comprender mejor"

otras sirve con un sustantivo: "percepción", "nueva percepción" (-gaining- an insight); incluso "puntos de vista" (por ejemplo cuando se habla the "new insights into a situation). También serviría "revelación", un poco en el sentido que decía Karin más arriba...

En fin, que depende de la frase...

Saludos.

falagan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76