KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

All the best

Spanish translation: Que te vaya bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All the best
Spanish translation:Que te vaya bien

15:42 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: All the best
Para desear a una persona todas las cosas mejores en su vida
Luisa De Biase
buena suerte / que le vaya bien /(reciba) mis mejores deseos
Explanation:
El diccionario Oxford dice simplemente:

to wish sb (all) the best desearle buena suerte a algn;
all the best! ¡buena suerte!, ¡que te (or les etc) vaya bien
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4buena suerte / que le vaya bien /(reciba) mis mejores deseos
TransMark
5 +2Deseándole lo mejoryolanda Speece
5 +1Que estes bien
Larry Salas
5 +1If it comes as a farewell....
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deseándole lo mejor


Explanation:
Te deseo lo mejor.


WHom are you addressing?

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano: te deseo lo mejor
4 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If it comes as a farewell....


Explanation:
...'all the best' is another way of saying goodbye/cheerio - probably best translated as 'saludos' here. hope this helps! paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course - this would only apply to a letter/piece of written correspondence! \'hasta luego\' or, more likely, \'que te vaya bien\' would be spoken alternatives i guess!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Si es para despedirse en una carta, por ejemplo, estoy de acuerdo
2 mins
  -> gracias javier!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buena suerte / que le vaya bien /(reciba) mis mejores deseos


Explanation:
El diccionario Oxford dice simplemente:

to wish sb (all) the best desearle buena suerte a algn;
all the best! ¡buena suerte!, ¡que te (or les etc) vaya bien

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: respuesta muy variada ;-)
10 mins
  -> ¡¡Gracias Silvina!!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Que te vaya bien
4 hrs

agree  silviafont: yES. y LO MEJOR DE LO MEJOR...
4 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que estes bien


Explanation:
They say this a lot in Colombia

Larry Salas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
11 hrs