KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shed

Spanish translation: "Shed" es un escáner (recurso compartido >>> "shared")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shed
Spanish translation:"Shed" es un escáner (recurso compartido >>> "shared")
Entered by: xxxdawn39

16:28 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ computer systems
English term or phrase: shed
"Use the List of Values to select the Shed".
Instrucciones para la utilización de un sistema de computación para una empresa.
"The objective of this lab is to assign tasks to specific assets"
Rosana Guillade Fowler
"Shed" es un escáner (recurso compartido >>> "shared")
Explanation:
Creo que "shed" es "shared" abreviado.

"**Shed is a very fast Windows *shared* resource scanner**. Multiple potential hosts are scanned in parallel and when a shared resource is encountered it is enumerated in a separate thread for maximum efficiency."

"... Full TargetSearch with Google. STROM'S PRODUCTIVITY **TOOL SHED Internet scanner**
stops up security sinkholes David Strom 05 Feb 2001 Rating: --- (out of 5), ..."

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Download Shed 1.01 (ZIP 11K)

This program is designed to run on a PC running Windows NT/2000. Although it will run on a Windows 9x machine it will be limited to detecting and connecting to shares on the local network (i.e. the Network Neighborhood). **Shed** will not detect shares on the Internet when run on a Windows 9x machine.

Clicking the Options button will allow you to configure the type of shared resources that will be displayed when a scan is run. You should also select the most appropriate network connection from the System Configuration drop-down list so that **Shed** will configure itself for the best performance. \"

http://keir.net/shed.html
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Shed" es un escáner (recurso compartido >>> "shared")xxxdawn39
3cobertizo
Patricia Baldwin
3coberturaRocío Boada del Sol


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cobertura


Explanation:
Yo creo que esta es una buena opción, aunque no pondría la mano en el fuego. ¡Suerte!

Rocío Boada del Sol
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Shed" es un escáner (recurso compartido >>> "shared")


Explanation:
Creo que "shed" es "shared" abreviado.

"**Shed is a very fast Windows *shared* resource scanner**. Multiple potential hosts are scanned in parallel and when a shared resource is encountered it is enumerated in a separate thread for maximum efficiency."

"... Full TargetSearch with Google. STROM'S PRODUCTIVITY **TOOL SHED Internet scanner**
stops up security sinkholes David Strom 05 Feb 2001 Rating: --- (out of 5), ..."

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Download Shed 1.01 (ZIP 11K)

This program is designed to run on a PC running Windows NT/2000. Although it will run on a Windows 9x machine it will be limited to detecting and connecting to shares on the local network (i.e. the Network Neighborhood). **Shed** will not detect shares on the Internet when run on a Windows 9x machine.

Clicking the Options button will allow you to configure the type of shared resources that will be displayed when a scan is run. You should also select the most appropriate network connection from the System Configuration drop-down list so that **Shed** will configure itself for the best performance. \"

http://keir.net/shed.html



    Reference: http://keir.net/shed.html
    searchwin2000.techtarget.com/tip/ 1,289483,sid1_gci519734,00.html?FromTaxonomy=%2Fpr%2F5e6
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cobertizo


Explanation:
tinglado


Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740