KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

This document not valid until signed.

Spanish translation: El presente documento no tiene ninguna validez hasta ser firmado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This document not valid until signed.
Spanish translation:El presente documento no tiene ninguna validez hasta ser firmado
Entered by: intern03

04:39 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: This document not valid until signed.
It's an application for our food bank services.
intern03
El presente documento no tiene ninguna validez...
Explanation:
hasta ser firmado **
** generalmente le sigue(por la/el autoridad/oficial competente)
suerte !
Selected response from:

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El presente documento no tiene ninguna validez...
Mariel Alvarado
5Este documento no tiene validez hasta ser firmado
Claudia Guiraldes
5Este documento no es válido hasta que esté firmado/ hasta que se firmeVelia Calcara
4El presente documento sólo entra en vigor una vez haya sido firmadoJonathan Sanders


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Este documento no es válido hasta que esté firmado/ hasta que se firme


Explanation:
The document has to be signed to be in "good order" so that you can get food from the food bank service.

Velia Calcara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Este documento no tiene validez hasta ser firmado


Explanation:
the document is not valid (good for use) unlessit has been signed

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1313

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El presente documento no tiene ninguna validez...


Explanation:
hasta ser firmado **
** generalmente le sigue(por la/el autoridad/oficial competente)
suerte !

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  silviafont: yES TO ALL THEREE
15 hrs
  -> thanks Silvia

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El presente documento sólo entra en vigor una vez haya sido firmado


Explanation:

A contract between to universities on the webpage of Universidad de Lleida-

"Séptima: Vigencia del acuerdo


El presente acuerdo entra en vigor una vez haya sido firmado por los representantes autorizados de cada una de las partes."

http://www.udl.es/rectorat/sg/bou/bou3/convenis.htm

Hope this helps.





Jonathan Sanders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28