KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To be consumed frozen!

Spanish translation: Consumir congelado


07:37 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To be consumed frozen!
This is the recommendation of producer on ice-cream box.
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Spanish translation:Consumir congelado
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

smvasc
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Consumir congeladosmvasc
4 +4¡consúmase helado!
moken
5Deben consumirse congelados
mariela valente
5consúmase congelado/producto para ser consumido congeladoingridbram
4to be consumed frozenmaravilla


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Consumir congelado


Explanation:
Good luck

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much, have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Montse de la Fuente
4 hrs

agree  Sery
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
10 hrs

agree  silviafont: yES (ON'T MELT THE. tHEY'LL TURN INTO SOUP
12 hrs

agree  Catherine Navarro: yeah, imagine chocolate soup
14 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
14 hrs

agree  marianmare
14 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deben consumirse congelados


Explanation:
.

mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡consúmase helado!


Explanation:
or, if it is a box of various ice-creams, "¡consúmanse helados.!"

a different option for you.

In Spain this also introduces a further game for the consumers mind to wrap around, playing with the meaning of helado not only as 'frozen' but also as 'ice-cream'


suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m. esparcia
6 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias colega! :O)

agree  Susana Galilea
7 hrs
  -> gracias susi :O)

agree  Ramon Somoza
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias ramón :O)

agree  ES > EN (US)
11 hrs
  -> thanks alot sue :O)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consúmase congelado/producto para ser consumido congelado


Explanation:
2 other options

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be consumed frozen


Explanation:
Para consumir bien frio

maravilla
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish