KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

corn dog

Spanish translation: Banderilla


21:19 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: corn dog
Un "corn dog" es un perro caliente (salchicha) empanizado en palito.
samtediou
Spanish translation:Banderilla
Explanation:
En México le llamamos Banderilla y sabe deliciosa.
Espero te sirva
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Banderillaingridbram
4 +2salchicha empanada al maizlincasanova
3 +3corn dog
Sol
1burrito de maíz perrito caliente /¨hot dog¨
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corn dog


Explanation:
No creo que haya traducción, pero aclaro que no es simplemente "empanizado", sino que ha sido horneado en el centro de un pan dulce de de maiz.

Yo, si tuviera que inventarle un nombre, lo llamaría "niño envuelto en pan de maiz", o algo similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, no es horneado, es frito


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿qué tal \"PERRO ENVUELTO AL PALITO\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿pancho al choclo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is 1 of 1000 recipes I found:

CORN DOGS

1 c. corn meal
1 c. plain flour
1 egg
1 tbsp. mustard
Evaporated milk
Mix together first 4 ingredients. Using a little at a time, pour in evaporated milk until batter is thin. Add a dash of salt. Place a popsicle stick in hot dog and dip in batter. Then deep fat fry.



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yummy! We don't have those in Argentina. Burrito is only for Mexico. Anything goes.
7 mins
  -> Te puse una receta arriba. Buen provecho :

agree  marianmare: I also want one, please!!!
38 mins
  -> Bueno, tú traes la cerveza ;->

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Can you send us a sample? have you try substituting mustard by "dulce de leche"... that could be a "frankfurter al palito" ;-) saludos compa!
1 day17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
burrito de maíz perrito caliente /¨hot dog¨


Explanation:
¿no? una sugerencia. ¡Buena suerte, samtediou!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 07:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burrito de maíz con salchicha

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: me parece que se pelearían en burro y el perro, ¿no?
18 mins
  -> burrito de maíz con salchicha (sin relaciones entre los burros y los peros), ¿no?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salchicha empanada al maiz


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Me gusta.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Banderilla


Explanation:
En México le llamamos Banderilla y sabe deliciosa.
Espero te sirva

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lemus: Totalmente de acuerdo. Saludos
2 hrs
  -> gracias María. Saludos también

agree  rhandler: Buenísima contribución!
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente! Saludos Ingrid ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias oso. También muchos saludos para tí.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
8 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Juan Jacob: Así mero es acá en México.
15 hrs
  -> gracias Juan

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez: Exactamente
18 hrs
  -> gracias Alma

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
5 days