KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

road course

Spanish translation: Pista de pruebas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road course
Spanish translation:Pista de pruebas
Entered by: Edwal Rospigliosi

20:08 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: road course
"road course":
This specially designed course places emphasis on performance driving in a BMW Z3 Roadsters. Students will learn "heal/toe" downshifting, trailbraking and cornering skills as well as advanced car control in the skid car and reaction time will be measured in the Evasive Action Simulator. On day two, students return for lead and follow and lapping sessions on the road course.
(also: any ideas on "lapping"?)
Cari Degiusti
Pista de pruebas
Explanation:
Al aprender a conducir, se hacen prácticas en la pista de prueba, que tiene obstáculos, señales de tránsito, estacionamientos, etc.
Selected response from:

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1circuitoMaria Farina
5Pista de pruebas
Edwal Rospigliosi
4 +1lapping sessions/sesiones cronometradasJuan R. Migoya
3curso carreteraManuel Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curso carretera


Explanation:
curso practico conduccion

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lapping sessions/sesiones cronometradas


Explanation:
road course/curso de carretera (o sea, real)

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
3 days14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pista de pruebas


Explanation:
Al aprender a conducir, se hacen prácticas en la pista de prueba, que tiene obstáculos, señales de tránsito, estacionamientos, etc.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuito


Explanation:
I think circuito is enough.

Maria Farina
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 min