KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

word walls

Spanish translation: Palabras en la Pared


17:54 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Education (report cards)
English term or phrase: word walls
Uses classroom resources to aid writing, e.g. word walls, bookmarks, individual word lists.
Marva
Spanish translation:Palabras en la Pared
Explanation:
en las escuelas ponen palabras en la pared y las usan para ayudar a los niños que no saben deletrear.
Selected response from:

Adda Velez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Friso
Carolina Garrido
5Palabras en la Pared
Adda Velez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palabras en la Pared


Explanation:
en las escuelas ponen palabras en la pared y las usan para ayudar a los niños que no saben deletrear.

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Friso


Explanation:
A word wall is a systematically organized collection of words displayed in large letters on a wall or other large display place in the classroom. It is a tool to use, not just display. Word walls are designed to promote group learning and be shared by a classroom of children.
En Argentina, los docentes solemos llamarlo friso.

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs