KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

agora

Spanish translation: Nombre de la Compañía


18:26 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: agora
in the return fot the bribe, he promised the passage of a media bill in parliament that would allow Agora, the newspaper's parent company, to move into television. ME GUSTARIA SABER EL SIGNIFICADO DEL TERMINO "AGORA" EN ESTE CONTEXTO, YA QUE NO HACE REFERENCIA A NADA MAS EN EL TEXTO.
marisol
Spanish translation:Nombre de la Compañía
Explanation:
En este caso Agora es el nombre de la empresa matriz del periódico.
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Nombre de la Compañía
Carolina Garrido
5 +3AGORA
Aye
3foro de debate
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nombre de la Compañía


Explanation:
En este caso Agora es el nombre de la empresa matriz del periódico.

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
21 mins

agree  Stephen McCann
24 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
29 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
37 mins

agree  Aye
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AGORA


Explanation:
AGORA - is the name of the newspaper's owner (company). You cannot translate it.

Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  liliherre
21 hrs
  -> THANK YOU.

agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank You.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foro de debate


Explanation:
hola de nuevo marisol,

me temo que visto esto, una de mis respuestas anteriores (posteriores desde tu perspectiva) debería invalidarse. es cierto, AGORA aquí es simplemente el nombre de la empresa matriz (parent company) del periódico que mencionas luego. en cuanto a lo que el término significa, imagino que ya lo habrás encontrado en el diccionario, pero podría traducirse de manera libre como un foro de debate o de decisión.

siento el error incurrido en la otra pregunta.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372