KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

turn out gear

Spanish translation: traje/mono de protección ignífugo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn out gear
Spanish translation:traje/mono de protección ignífugo
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

19:35 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Firefighting
English term or phrase: turn out gear
Es el traje de seguridad que se usa (o se debería usar)para apagar incendios. Hay fotos en http://www.safety1stprod.com/gear.htm

"Firefighters should be equipped with self-contained breathing apparatus and turn out gear"

¡Gracias!

David
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
traje/mono de protección ignífugo
Explanation:
y gear es genérico de traje/equipo también, ingífugo lo he añadido yo!

Subject Technology - Engineering (TE)
Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)

(1)
TERM fire-fighting tunic
(2)
TERM turn-out suit
(3)
TERM fire suit

(1)
TERM traje de protección
(2)
TERM mono



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 19:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, ignífugo, los duendes...
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vestimenta y equipo de protección personal
Edward Lum
4traje/mono de protección ignífugo
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traje/mono de protección ignífugo


Explanation:
y gear es genérico de traje/equipo también, ingífugo lo he añadido yo!

Subject Technology - Engineering (TE)
Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)

(1)
TERM fire-fighting tunic
(2)
TERM turn-out suit
(3)
TERM fire suit

(1)
TERM traje de protección
(2)
TERM mono



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 19:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, ignífugo, los duendes...

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vestimenta y equipo de protección personal


Explanation:
"¿Qué es el equipo de protección personal? ¿Cuáles son sus ...
... que retardan el fuego, materiales utilizados en la vestimenta PPE de ... Personal Protective Equipment— OSHA 3077 (Equipo de Protección Personal) y Assessing ..."

www.osha.gov/OshDoc/data_General_Facts/ ppe-factsheet-spanish.pdf

"Protección de la piel Usar vestimenta de protección (uniformes, batas de laboratorio, trajes de trabajo desechables, etc.) tanto en las áreas de producción como en las de los laboratorios."

http://www.talos-msds.com/starch_esp.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-01 19:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Productos \"firefighter turnout gear\" en ingles:

http://fire.metchosin.com/frm-mvfdvtog.htm



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710