KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

So Poland is ill at ease.

Spanish translation: Polonia se siente incómoda.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So Poland is ill at ease.
Spanish translation:Polonia se siente incómoda.
Entered by: agnesb

20:18 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: So Poland is ill at ease.
So Poland is ill at ease.
marisol
Polonia se siente incómoda
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

agnesb
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Así que Polonia se inquietaSusana Galilea
3 +4Polonia se siente incómoda
agnesb
5Polonia está inquieta... Polonia está intranquila...
Lila Castillo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so poland is ill at ease.
Así que Polonia se inquieta


Explanation:
More context would help us help you

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so poland is ill at ease.
Polonia se siente incómoda


Explanation:
...

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adda Velez: feeling ill at ease [se siente incómoda]
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adda.

agree  mgort: Así, sin más contexto, creo que esta opción es mejor
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mgort.

agree  liliherre
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivannia.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polonia está inquieta... Polonia está intranquila...


Explanation:
me parece adecuado refiriéndose a un pais, no persona.. si es que es así... falta contexto.

Lila Castillo
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113