KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

holding up

Spanish translation: Manteniendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding up
Spanish translation:Manteniendo
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

23:50 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: holding up
By holding up your company's or site's performance to the Standars of Excellence..., you will position it to be a supplier/provider of choice
Bravatt
Manteniendo
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 00:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manteniendo el desempeño de su compañía o.......
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sostener
MLG
4 +1Manteniendo
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manteniendo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 00:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manteniendo el desempeño de su compañía o.......

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
35 mins
  -> Gracias MJ:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sostener


Explanation:
[keep in position, sustain, support] aren't you trying to "sustain" a certain level of standards? You need to sustain before you can maintain.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107