KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

engage-"it cuts little ice"

Spanish translation: engage=tratar/cooperar con cuts little ice=convence poco


17:48 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: engage-"it cuts little ice"
no matter how often the prime minister reminds people of tbe calm calculation mR BUSH demonstrated after the attack on the twin towers or praises his willingness to engage with the UN, it cuts little ice
irene
Spanish translation:engage=tratar/cooperar con cuts little ice=convence poco
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:03:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por mas que mencione tal o cual, no llega a convencer
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias,por contestar a los dos terminos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tener poco efecto/ tiene poco efectoDenine
5 +1no hace mella
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 +1es indolente
Alicia Jordá
5engage=tratar/cooperar con cuts little ice=convence pocoRefugio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tener poco efecto/ tiene poco efecto


Explanation:
to cut no ice en E.U. significa no tener ningún efecto, si se escribe con "little" significa que el efecto es bajo, no significativo

Denine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
2 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es indolente


Explanation:
demuestra su indolencia también,

traducción muy libre ya lo se...

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: ?
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no hace mella


Explanation:
otra idea

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engage=tratar/cooperar con cuts little ice=convence poco


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:03:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por mas que mencione tal o cual, no llega a convencer

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias,por contestar a los dos terminos