KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pink grapefruit

Spanish translation: Toronja Rosa (Mexico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pink Grapefruit
Spanish translation:Toronja Rosa (Mexico)
Entered by: Kathy Figueroa

20:47 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pink grapefruit
a type of grapefruit
Kathy Figueroa
United States
toronja rosa (en México)
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toronja rosa (en México)
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Pomelo rosadoGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1pomelo rosa
Paula Gayol
4pomelo rojoCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomelo rojo


Explanation:
In Spain.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pomelo rosa


Explanation:
Creo que así mismo, tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.karlosnet.com/General/receta.jsp?c=1099 una receta de Arguiñano ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.karlosnet.com/General/receta.jsp?c=1099 una receta de Arguiñano ;-)

Paula Gayol
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 min
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pomelo rosado


Explanation:
In Argentina and other places.

#:)





    Reference: http://www.agr.gc.ca/misb/infohort/englishspanishcommodityli...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toronja rosa (en México)


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.