KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

number of hills

Spanish translation: numero de colinas o pequeñas montañas


22:06 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: number of hills
it is in a console of a jog treadmill.
The term hills appears many times, as in = random hills, hills intervals
xxxCirera Marti
Spanish translation:numero de colinas o pequeñas montañas
Explanation:
colinas fortuítas, intervalos de colinas
Selected response from:

keyword003
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cantidad de colinas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2Número de cuestas/cerros/montañas
Adda Velez
5numero de colinas o pequeñas montañaskeyword003


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cantidad de colinas


Explanation:
Oxford

hill / hIl / n (low) colina f, cerro m, collado m; (higher) montaña f; (slope, incline) cuesta f; a view of
green, rolling hills un panorama de verdes y ondulantes colinas; on a hill (on the top) en (lo alto de)
una colina;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Stochnialek: it must be a kind of simulation, as if you were climbing a hill
2 mins

agree  Ligia DelCarmen Mej�a Pantoja: simulador que pone resitencia similar a subir una colina, cerro, etc.
54 mins

agree  David Russi
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Número de cuestas/cerros/montañas


Explanation:
random hills= cuestas/cerros/montañas que aparecen al azar
hills intervals= intervalos entre las cuestas/cerros/montañas

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: cuestas!
8 mins

agree  GeorgeH
54 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numero de colinas o pequeñas montañas


Explanation:
colinas fortuítas, intervalos de colinas

keyword003
PRO pts in pair: 32