KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Real love and soul came out for the taking.

Spanish translation: para ser cosechado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the taking
Spanish translation:para ser cosechado.

09:17 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Real love and soul came out for the taking.
As far as falling in love...I fell in love with myself a little more through your eyes! I think we shared enough (and deeply enough) that real love and soul came out for the taking.
Paco
que nuestras almas y nuestro verdadero amor se asomaron, listos para cosechar
Explanation:
For the taking has a connotation of ripe fruit, offering itself to be plucked.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4puse a tu disposición mi alma y mi verdadero amor.
Dominique de Izaguirre
4 +3nuestras almas y sentimientos florecieron, ofreciéndosenos
Sol
5que nuestras almas y nuestro verdadero amor se asomaron, listos para cosecharRefugio
4nuestro amor verdadero y nuestras almas despertaron para ser tomados
Patricia Baldwin
1el amor y el espíritu verdaderos nacen cogiendoCristina Danasel


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
real love and soul came out for the taking.
puse a tu disposición mi alma y mi verdadero amor.


Explanation:
Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, que bonito!
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin: bellisimo de verdad.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a las dos. Es que me he contagiado del romanticismo del día!

agree  Sol: Me gusta, pero me parece que le falta algo, el amor de la otra persona.
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: muy buena
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
el amor y el espíritu verdaderos nacen cogiendo


Explanation:
More or less, I don't put up very well with "cogiendo", though.

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: hmm ¿será eso lo que dice?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuestro amor verdadero y nuestras almas despertaron para ser tomados


Explanation:
nuestro amor sincero nacio con alma y vida para ser tomado...

solo opciones,

Saludos Cordiales,
Patricia

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que nuestras almas y nuestro verdadero amor se asomaron, listos para cosechar


Explanation:
For the taking has a connotation of ripe fruit, offering itself to be plucked.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real love and soul came out for the taking.
nuestras almas y sentimientos florecieron, ofreciéndosenos


Explanation:
otra opción

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: yes..this sounds much better, something must be offered before it is taken.
50 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin: aboslutely beautiful Solcito.
2 hrs