KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

AMAZING PICTURE...

Spanish translation: imagen asombrosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMAZING PICTURE...
Spanish translation:imagen asombrosa
Entered by: swisstell

12:10 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ TV SHOW
English term or phrase: AMAZING PICTURE...
86. Our expert today is Andy Farr and he is premiering
87. a very special, new television from Toshiba.
88. That's an amazing picture, what can you tell us
89. about the set you have there?
Daniela Pesce
una imagen asombrosa
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imagen asombrosa
Alicia Jordá
4 +1una imagen asombrosa
swisstell
3Una imagen curiosa
Inés Sancho-Arroyo
3Una imagen curiosa
Inés Sancho-Arroyo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amazing picture...
Una imagen curiosa


Explanation:
"Una imagen curiosa..., ¿qué puede decirnos [...]"

Si es que por "picture" se refiere a lo que se ve en la televisión...

Inés Sancho-Arroyo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gonzalo Garcia: En mi opinión, quizá es mejor "sorprendente", o algo más enfático; pero por ahí va.
2 mins
  -> totalmente de acuerdo, sí que sería mejor enfatizar

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amazing picture...
Una imagen curiosa


Explanation:
"Una imagen curiosa..., ¿qué puede decirnos [...]"

Si es que por "picture" se refiere a lo que se ve en la televisión...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 12:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vaya, no entiendo por qué aparece dos veces mi respuesta, lo siento...

Inés Sancho-Arroyo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amazing picture...
una imagen asombrosa


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasakr: así es
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagen asombrosa


Explanation:
también

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydia_jau
9 mins