KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

BB GUN

Spanish translation: pistola de perdigones, de balines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BB GUN
Spanish translation:pistola de perdigones, de balines
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:48 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: BB GUN
Tell me about the incident with the BB gun.

The thing about the BB guns, it happened to me at one time, someone shot, fired, I was watching television when I heard something that made a sound like "bop."
Daniela Pesce
pistola de perdigones, de balines
Explanation:
BB
Function: noun
Date: 1874
1 : a shot pellet 0.18 inch in diameter for use in a shotgun cartridge
2 : a shot pellet 0.175 inch in diameter for use in an air gun


pellet ['pelýt] noun
(= little ball) bolita f
(for gun) perdigón m
(= granule) gránulo m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 17:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balín sustantivo masculino
pellet
balines buckshot singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-06 18:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Panamá se le conoce así :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-06 21:11:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden :)
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pistola de perdigones, de balines
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5rifle (o pistola) de balines
Beatriz Garmendia
4 -1pistolas de pequeño calibrevhz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pistolas de pequeño calibre


Explanation:
Las llamadas "baby guns"

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cebice: BB gun! not baby gun
9 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rifle (o pistola) de balines


Explanation:
La definición según Babylon es:
BB=a small metal pellet (usually .18 inch), used in an air rifle or pistol.

Generalmente es un rifle de aire y las municiones son estos balines pero si no estás segura que sea un rifle puedes poner en forma genérica "arma de balines"

Espero que te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.sccs.santacruz.k12.ca.us/html/st.support.services...
Beatriz Garmendia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bb gun
pistola de perdigones, de balines


Explanation:
BB
Function: noun
Date: 1874
1 : a shot pellet 0.18 inch in diameter for use in a shotgun cartridge
2 : a shot pellet 0.175 inch in diameter for use in an air gun


pellet ['pelýt] noun
(= little ball) bolita f
(for gun) perdigón m
(= granule) gránulo m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 17:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balín sustantivo masculino
pellet
balines buckshot singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-06 18:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Panamá se le conoce así :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-06 21:11:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2023
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen McCann
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Stephen! :D

agree  jeroni
7 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  MLG: o dejar "BB"
11 mins
  -> También, aunque no sé si se entienda como "BB". Gracias :)

agree  J. Calzado
13 mins
  -> Gracias :)