KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Stem travel

Spanish translation: recorrido del vástago


23:42 Aug 29, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Burners
English term or phrase: Stem travel
Es un manual de quemadores:

"Diaphragm-type operators are generally heavy and bulky, requiring extended brackets and long lever arms, because of their limited stem travel."

Thanks in advance.
Lenneth
Chile
Spanish translation:recorrido del vástago
Explanation:
Recorrido de A a B. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1recorrido del vástago
Natalia Pedrosa
2 +1Movimiento del vástago
SabriR


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stem travel
Movimiento del vástago


Explanation:

No soy experta en el tema.

travel: desplazamiento, movimiento
stem: vástago
a. The motion of a piece of machinery, especially of a reciprocating part; stroke.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/travel

SabriR
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leandro V.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leandro!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stem travel
recorrido del vástago


Explanation:
Recorrido de A a B. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.: Así es.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias Rodrigo. Un saludo. ;-)