KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

State General Assembly

Spanish translation: Asamblea Legislativa del Estado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State General Assembly
Spanish translation:Asamblea Legislativa del Estado
Entered by: Myriam Boclin

12:56 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ politics-business
English term or phrase: State General Assembly
Executive Director; acted as liaison with the State General Assembly and the Governor's Office
Myriam Boclin
Asamblea Legislativa del estado
Explanation:
En muchos países de habla española, sería el equivalente a una asamblea legislativa pues cumple la función de redactar, discutir, promulgar y enmendar leyes.

general assembly
a legislative body; specifically : the legislature of some states of the United States (as South Carolina)

MWU

Ejemplo:

The Maryland General Assembly.
The Maryland General Assembly meets in Annapolis each year for 90 days to act on more than 2300...

mlis.state.md.us/

Saludos colegiales,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentín. Me parece que es un equivalente muy aceptable.
Saludos,
Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Asamblea Legislativa del estado
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +4Asemblea General del Estado
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
state general assembly
Asemblea General del Estado


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xavi65
2 mins

agree  cristina Fracassi
14 mins

agree  ABotero
20 mins

agree  Zamero
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state general assembly
Asamblea Legislativa del estado


Explanation:
En muchos países de habla española, sería el equivalente a una asamblea legislativa pues cumple la función de redactar, discutir, promulgar y enmendar leyes.

general assembly
a legislative body; specifically : the legislature of some states of the United States (as South Carolina)

MWU

Ejemplo:

The Maryland General Assembly.
The Maryland General Assembly meets in Annapolis each year for 90 days to act on more than 2300...

mlis.state.md.us/

Saludos colegiales,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentín. Me parece que es un equivalente muy aceptable.
Saludos,
Myriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
0 min

agree  Alicia Jordá
4 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Así se les llama en Venezuela. Saludos, Valentín
9 mins